Privacy Policy

Last updated: November 19, 2021

This is the privacy statement of Magnetar US, Inc. hereafter: Magnetar. This document explains how Magnetar will handle the processing of your personal data. In the processing of your personal data Magnetar will exercise the greatest possible care.

Business Address:

Magnetar US, Inc.
228 Park Avenue South, #300
New York, NY 10003
USA

Acquisition of personal data

If you use Magnetar’s services, you yourself provide several personal data to Magnetar, or your personal data will be acquired within the framework of the contract. Personal data is understood to mean all data pertaining to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Categories of personal data

Magnetar processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact name and address details, including location details, telephone number, e-mail address.
  • Company details, including VAT number and Chamber of Commerce number.
  • Deviating delivery address.
  • Account information, including your password and username.
  • Other personal data provided by you.

Purpose of the processing

The personal data processed by Magnetar are intended to:

  • contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and their performance.
  • enable Magnetar to perform its services.
  • improve the services we provide.
  • to make payments.
  • to comply with legal obligations.
  • marketing and communication, including improving the website by analyzing visitor behavior.
  • to be able to send newsletters.
  • to exchange data with third parties for the performance of services, as far as this is necessary.

Basis of processing

Personal data may be processed only based on the following grounds: (i) legal obligation, (ii) performance of contract, (iii) obtained (explicit) permission from the concerned, and (iv) legitimate interest. While rendering the services of Magnetar, personal data are processed in the rendering of Magnetar’s services. Magnetar processes only such data as Magnetar deems necessary for (the improvement of) its services and will treat with due care the (personal) data it receives about you and your use of the services. The basis for the processing of these data is the agreement you have entered with Magnetar. Personal data may also be processed through your visit to the web site https://magnetarmagnets.com/ if you have given your permission to do so.

Necessity of processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of our services. The services that Magnetar offers cannot be fully performed without the processing of your personal data, If, for specific purposes relating to the personal data, your explicit permission is required, you will have to give your permission separately.

Automated decision-making

There is no automated decision-making.

Retention period

The personal data processed by Magnetar will be kept in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary on the grounds of legislation or regulations, the personal data will be kept longer in conformity with these requirements. All personal data (obtained) will be kept no longer than strictly necessary.

Processing by third parties

Magnetar will share personal data with third parties only if this is strictly necessary for the execution of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data is sold. Magnetar may be under a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements will be concluded for this purpose. The third parties with whom personal data are shared are:

  • The delivery service(s) engaged, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact, name and address details.
  • The Payment Provider, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are financial data.
  • The accountant, for the purpose of executing a contract. The categories of the categories of personal data that are processed are contact, name and address details and financial data.
  • Software suppliers, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact, name and address details.
  • Website administrator, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact, name and address details.
  • Engaged third parties, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the contact, name, and address details.

Security of Personal Data

Magnetar takes the protection of your personal data seriously and will take the necessary measures while keeping in mind the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing and the risks, varying in degree of probability and gravity, to the rights and freedoms of individuals, appropriate technical and freedoms of individuals, appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a risk level of security appropriate to the risk.

Disclaimer

By using the web site, you agree to the disclaimer. Magnetar reserves the right to modify the content of its web site and/or this disclaimer at any time, without notifying its customers and/or users of the web site about such changes. The contents of the web site have been composed with the greatest care but may nevertheless contain inaccuracies or be incomplete. Magnetar accepts no liability whatsoever for damage caused by, or resulting from, the use of this web site. The use of this web site is entirely at the expense and risk of the user of the site. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All texts on the web site are protected by copyright and are the property of Magnetar insofar as they do not belong to third parties.

Cookie statement

Magnetar makes use of technical and functional cookies to optimize its web site. Cookies are small text files that are sent when a website is visited to make the user experience of visitors more efficient. Magnetar may, by law, store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. For other types of cookies, your consent is required. Magnetar advises you to accept the cookies in connection with the usability of the website. Visitors to the web site have a check in possibility. The cookies that Magnetar uses are functional cookies: these cookies make sure that the web site works properly. These cookies have no effect on personal privacy so that no permission must be asked and granted. With these cookies, for example, your browser settings are stored so that our website can be viewed in the best possible way, or that the website remains accessible (load-balancing). accessible but also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow). With your permission, Magnetar places '&#39tracking cookies'' on your computer. These cookies are used by Magnetar to keep track of which pages's you visit, in order to build a profile of your online behavior. This profile is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address and others, but only to tailor advertisements to your profile so that they are as relevant to you as possible. Google cookies are also placed on the Magnetar website for the benefit of Google Analytics. This means that Magnetar cannot link information to a natural person. Magnetar does not keep information about what you do on the internet. Google Analytics may be obliged by applicable laws and regulations to provide access to these data. If you have any questions about this, please contact us at info@magnetar.nl.

Use of social media

Magnetar uses cookies from third parties to optimize its website. Some cookies are placed by third-party services displayed on the website. Third parties mean parties such as Google Analytics and social media (Facebook, Instagram, and YouTube). On the use of cookies of other companies (third parties), the privacy and cookie policy of the relevant company is applicable. When you click on the social media button on the website, a social media cookie is placed. This allows the social media party to recognize your IP address when you share an article from the website. For the cookies of social media parties and the data and/or personal data they collect, Magnetar refers you to the privacy policy of the social media parties.

Email newsletter and other marketing emails

You can register for a newsletter and/or other commercial offers via the website. When you register, Magnetar is asking you for permission to process your email address for the purpose of sending you marketing emails containing the latest information on products and services, special offers and marketing campaigns. You will receive marketing emails only when you have given your consent to do so. Your consent also includes your approval of the fact that Magnetar may personalize marketing emails in accordance with your needs and interests based on any user profile created for you. Your consent to the sending of marketing emails may be withdrawn by you at any time by clicking on “Unsubscribe” at the end of the marketing email. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that was carried out prior to the withdrawal of consent.

Browser settings

If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device used to view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and must consent to the cookie. Failure to do so may result, for example, on the website working less well. You can adjust the settings of your browser so that your browser will block all cookies and the cookies of third parties. You can also remove installed cookies. For this purpose you must adjust your browser settings via preferences and then you can adjust the privacy settings. This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites that are connected to this web site by means of links. Magnetar cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or safe manner. Magnetar advises you to read the privacy statements of these websites before making use of them.

Rights of data subjects

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access.

As a data subject, you have the right to obtain clarification as to whether your personal data and, if so, to obtain access in relation to the processing thereof.

  • Right to rectification.

You have the right to obtain rectification and completion of inaccurate data.

  • Right to erasure of data.

Without unreasonable delay, a data subject should obtain erasure of his personal data relating to him.

  • Right to restriction of processing.

As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. To do so, please contact Magnetar.

  • Right to data portability.

A data subject has the right to have the personal data relating to him/her which he/she has provided to Magnetar, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable form to obtain this personal data to a third party, if necessary. A data subject may also instruct Magnetar to transfer these data directly to a third party.

  • Right to object.

The data subject shall have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his specific situation reasons relating to his/her situation, to object to the processing of his/her personal data including profiling based on those provisions. Magnetar shall cease the processing of the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, freedoms and rights of data subject relating to the exercise of, instituting or substantiating a legal claim.

Complaint

If you have a complaint about the way Magnetar handles your personal data or wish to exercise one of the rights mentioned above, please contact us via the web site or by e-mail at info@magnetarmagnets.com. To be sure that you wish to exercise a right, Magnetar requests that you send along a copy of your proof of identity. You may blacken your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. Magnetar will send you a copy as soon as possible, but no later than 4 weeks. You may also lodge a complaint with the Authority Personal Data Authority. This is the competent enforcement body. You may contact us for this purpose via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Modifications Privacy Statement

Magnetar may at any time amend its privacy statement. The most recent version is published on the web. Therefore, always keep an eye on the web site for the most recent version. When the new privacy statement will have consequences for the way in which Magnetar already processes the data concerning you, Magnetar will inform you by email.